找回密码
 立即注册
搜索
查看: 16|回复: 0

[北师大版] 24(必修1)专题08 Unit 1 Life Choices 话题阅读卷(家庭 朋友 周围的人)(解析版)

[复制链接]

2万

主题

224

回帖

12万

积分

管理员

积分
129280
发表于 6 天前 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
依据【北师大版2019必修第一册】编写
专题08 Unit 1 Life Choices 话题阅读卷(家庭朋友周围的人) 解析版
【高考说】2021年高考英语依据高中课程标准和中国高考评价体系,落实立德树人根本任务,深化对学生德智体美劳全面发展的引导,各套试卷围绕人与自然、人与社会、人与自我三大主题考查综合运用能力,试卷融入中华文化、坚定学生四个自信;落实五育并举、深化体美劳教育引导;传播正能量,倡导和谐人际关系和科学探究精神。
【作者说】本套《单元话题阅读卷》依据北师大2019版新教材编写,紧扣高考命题方向和教材重点以及最新时政热点材料,希望对你教学有所帮助。
01 话题:人与自我 主题:农村教育和扶贫先进个人--张桂梅

3448e9d63e2b20af89476628d355d1f7.png A picture of 17-year-old Zhang Guimei has won great popularity on China's social media. The young girl with black-rimmed glasses and two short braids is smiling brightly into the camera. Netizens are deeply touched by the fresh-faced girl in the picture, which is a far cry from Zhang's now aged and weathered face people are familiar with, as it tells a story of a woman who has devoted her life to promoting education and fighting poverty in rural areas.
Bom in Northeast China's Heilongjiang province in 1957, Zhang traveled to Yunnan at the age of 17 and has been helping girls from poor areas pursue education for over 40 years. Zhang helped establish the country's first senior high school to offer free education for girls from poor families. The school provides free education to girls who would otherwise have had no chance to study after completing their nine years of compulsory education.
Despite having serious health problems, Zhang Guimei took morning classes with students for 12 years. She has also racked up 110,000 kilometers visiting her students' families over the years. Most of her salary and bonuses were spent on students. Since the school opened in 2008, it has seen more than 1,800 students progress to universities and colleges.
“I was built to be a mountain not a creek, rising to the high peaks with the small valleys at my feet. I was born to be great, not worthless, standing on the shoulders of the giants, the petty cowards beneath me." The motto of Huaping High School for Girls is also a true reflection of Zhang Guimei's strength and resolve.
On Feb 25, 2021 President Xi Jinping presented an award to Zhang Guimei to mark the nation's poverty alleviation accomplishments and honor exceptional poverty fighters at the Great Hall of the People in Beijing.
1. Why are netizens deeply moved by the photo?
A. Because the girl's appearance catches their eye.
B. Because they are familiar with Zhang's face.
C. Because it reminds them of an admirable figure.
D. Because it spreads wildly on China's social media.
2. What does the underlined phrase racked up in paragraph 4 mean?
A. increased                B. collected.                        C. extended.                                D. gained.
3. Which of the following best describes Zhang Guimei according to the passage?
A. Devoted, knowledgeable.                                B. Selfless, independent.
C. Responsible, creative.                                        D. Determined, ambitious.
4. Where does the text probably come from?  
A. A news report.        B. A biography.                C. A history book.                        D. A storybook.
1.C  2.B  3.D   4.A
本文是一篇新闻报道。主要讲述了一个致力于农村教育和扶贫的先进个人——张桂梅。
1.推理判断题。根据第一段第三句话得知:照片中的年轻女孩被网民们深深感动,这与人们所熟悉的张老饱经风霜的脸相形见远,因为这张照片讲述了一个致力于农村教育和扶贫的女人的故事。下文对照片上女孩故事的具体介绍可以推断出网友们为何被这张照片深深打动是因为它让他们想起了一个令人钦佩的人物。故选C。
2.词句猜测题。根据下文“110,000 kilometers visiting her students' families over the years”可以推断出划线词的意思是“走过的路程加起来”,即“累计”的意思,A.increased增加;B. collected收集;聚集;C. extended延伸;扩大;D. gained增加。结合选项可知选项B意思最为接近。故选B。
3.推理判断题。根据第二段张桂梅帮助建立了中国第一所为贫困家庭的女孩提供免费教育的高中。多年来,她还跑了11万公里去探访学生的家庭。她的大部分工资和奖金都花在了学生身上。自2008年开设以来,已有1800多名学生升入大学和学院。)”可以推断出张老师是一个非常专注、有毅力、有决心而有无私的人。结合选项可知选项D (有决心的;有雄心的)概括较为准确。故选D。
4.推理判断题。文章的主要内容是:讲述了张桂梅致力于农村教育和扶贫的先进事迹。由此可推知本文最可能来自于对先进人士进行报道的新闻报道。故选A。
02 话题:人与社会 主题:西班牙出租车司机充当抗疫志愿者
We've seen a worldwide health crisis (危机) bring out the worst in some people, but fortunately, we've also been able to see it bring out the best in others.
A taxi driver in Spain has been providing COVID-19 (新冠肺炎) patients with free rides to and from the hospitals. Doctors and nurses wanted to surprise him with their thanks for helping out.
They tricked him down to the hospital under the pretense of needing to pick up a sick patient, but in reality, doctors and nurses lined the hall waiting to applaud (鼓掌) him.
“This is a surprise that has been given to a taxi driver who takes patients to the hospitals without charge,” wrote the taxi company that first shared the video.
The man seemed completely taken aback by the gesture, stopping in the middle of the doors as the whole room cheered for him.
He was also given an envelope full of money and the satisfying results of his own COVID-19 test.
The video has since been shared tens of thousands of times across the world, because kind gestures break the language barrier (障碍).
“When the crisis is finished, there will have been two types of people... the good and the bad,” one user wrote. “With workmates like him, I am proud to be a taxi driver, son of a taxi driver, and father of a taxi driver.”
With the word in hard times, just knowing good people are there doing good deeds is something we can all appreciate.
1. We can learn from the story that____________.
A. the driver took doctors to and from the hospitals
B. the taxi company ticked the driver to pick up a patient
C. the patients lined the hall to thank the driver
D. the driver stayed safe from COVID-19
2. What does the underlined phrase “taken aback" in Paragraph 5 mean?
A. Worried.        B. Amazed.        C. Frightened.        D. Excited.
3. Why has the video been shared so many times across the world?
A. It moves people of different nations.
B. It encourages more people to be a taxi driver.
C. It shows there will have been two types of people.
D. It calls for doctors and nurses to fight COVID-19.
4. What is the author intended to tell us?
A. There is always kindness around us.
B. We should be proud of our own jobs.
C. Helping others is the biggest happiness.
D. Taxi drivers play an important part in this crisis.
1.D 2.B 3.A 4.A
这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了西班牙一名出租车司机免费为新冠肺炎病人提供往返医院的免费乘车服务,受到了医生护士等很多人的赞扬。一场全球性的健康危机,在一些人身上带来了最坏的结果,但我们也看到了它给其他人带来了最好的结果。从而我们知道,在困难时期,只要知道有好人在那里做好事,我们都能感激。
1. 细节理解题。根据第五段He was also given an envelope full of money and the satisfying results of his own COVID-19 test.可知,他还得到了一个装满钱的信封和他自己的COVID-19测试的令人满意的结果。由此可以看出,测试结果满意即没有COVID-19病毒,也就是司机没有受到COVID-19的袭击。故选D。
2. 词句猜测题。根据文章第四段This is a surprise that has been given to a taxi driver who takes patients to the hospitals without charge.可知,医生和护士为他鼓掌这件事让一位免费送病人去医院的出租车司机感到意外。又因第五段的stopping in the middle of the doors as the whole room cheered for him.可知,当整个房间都在为他欢呼时,他停在门中间。所以可以看出,司机是被医生和护士的行为吓到了,感到惊讶,所以taken aback意思为惊讶,故选B。
3. 推理判断题。根据The video has since been shared tens of thousands of times across the world, because kind gestures break the language barrier (障碍).(此后,这段视频在世界各地被分享了数万次,因为善意的举动打破了语言障碍)并结合上文内容可知,司机善意的举动让人感动,这段视频打破了语言障碍,让来自不同国家的人感动,视频被不断转发分享。故选A。
4. 主旨大意题。根据文章最后三段可知,通过网络分享了出租车司机的好人好事以及医生和护士对他的感激,从而我们知道,即使在困难时期,只要知道有人在做好事,我们就非常感激,再结合第一可知,我们已经看到了一场全球性的健康危机,在一些人身上带来了最坏的结果,但幸运的是,我们也看到了它给其他人带来了最好的结果。所以作者是为了告诉我们善意在我们身边。故选A。
03 话题:人与自我主题:玩滑板找回童年回忆
(2021全国甲卷) When I was 9, we packed up our home in Los Angeles and arrived at Heathrow, London on a gray January morning. Everyone in the family settled quickly into the city except me. Without my beloved beaches and endless blue—sky days, I felt at a loss and out of place. Until I made a discovery.
Southbank, at an eastern bend in the Thames, is the center of British skateboarding, where the continuous crashing of skateboards left your head ringing .I loved it. I soon made friends with the local skaters. We spoke our own language. And my favorite: Safe. Safe meant cool. It meant hello. It meant don't worry about it. Once, when trying a certain trick on the beam (横杆), I fell onto the stones, damaging a nerve in my hand, and Toby came over, helping me up: Safe, man. Safe. A few minutes later, when I landed the trick, my friends beat their boards loud, shouting: “Safe! Safe! Safe!” And that's what mattered—landing tricks, being a good skater.
When I was 15, my family moved to Washington. I tried skateboarding there, but the locals were far less welcoming. Within a couple of years, I'd given it up.
When I returned to London in 2004, I found myself wandering down to Southbank, spending hours there. I've traveled back several times since, most recently this past spring. The day was cold but clear: tourists and Londoners stopped to watch the skaters. Weaving (穿梭) among the kids who rushed by on their boards, I found my way to the beam. Then a rail—thin teenager, in a baggy white T—shirt, skidded () up to the beam. He sat next to me. He seemed not to notice the man next to him. But soon I caught a few of his glances. “I was a local here 20 years ago,” I told him. Then, slowly, he began to nod his head. “Safe, man. Safe.”
“Yeah,” I said. “Safe.”
1. What can we learn about the author soon after he moved to London?
A. He felt disappointed.                                B. He gave up his hobby.
C. He liked the weather there.                        D. He had disagreements with his family.
2. What do the underlined words “Safe! Safe! Safe!” probably mean?
A. Be careful!                B. Well done!                C. No way!                D. Don't worry!
3. Why did the author like to spend time in Southbank when he returned to London?
A. To join the skateboarding.                        B. To make new friends.
C. To learn more tricks.                                D. To relive his childhood days
4. What message does the author seem to convey in the text?
A. Children should learn a second language.
B. Sport is necessary for children's health.
C. Children need a sense of belonging
D. Seeing the world is a must for children.
   1. A 2. B 3. D 4. C
   本文属于记叙文。本文讲述作者自己的经历,起初搬到伦敦很不适应,但是由于找到了玩滑板的地方,结识了玩滑板的朋友,因此很好的适应了。作者回到伦敦之后,经常去之前玩滑板的地方寻找自己的回忆,在与一个玩滑板的孩子打招呼的时候,终于找到了自己久违的熟悉感。
1. 推理判断题。根据第一段“Everyone in the family settled quickly into the city except me. Without my beloved beaches and endless blue -sky days, I felt at a loss and out of place.(除了我之外的家里人都很快适应这个城市,没有了我喜爱的沙滩和蓝天,我感到迷茫和无措)”可知,作者刚到伦敦的时候因为没有喜爱的沙滩,不能很好的融入到新的城市,感到很沮丧,故选A
3. 词义猜测题。根据画线词后文“And that's what mattered—landing tricks, being a good skater. (那才是真正重要的——滑板的落地技巧掌握了才是一名好的滑板玩家)”可知,作者掌握了滑板落地技巧,因此他的朋友大声欢呼,因此可以推出本句的Safe是赞美的含义,结合选项,故选B
4. 推理判断题。根据第四段“I was a local here 20 years ago," I told him. Then, slowly, he began to nod his head. “Safe, man. Safe.”(我告诉他:20年前经常在这里玩滑板,他缓慢地开始向我点头:嗨,你好!”)”可推知,作者去Southbank这个地方是为了寻找自己玩滑板的回忆,故选D
4. 推理判断题。根据全文可知,作者起初搬到伦敦很不适应,但是由于找到了玩滑板的地方,结识了玩滑板的朋友,因此很好的适应了。但是搬去华盛顿,因为没有遇到很好的玩滑板的朋友,几年之后就不再玩滑板,作者回到伦敦之后,经常去之前玩滑板的地方寻找自己的回忆,在于一个孩子打招呼的时候,终于找到了自己久违的回忆。通过作者的经历,作者要表达的是,归属感对于孩子是很重要的,故选C
04 话题:人与社会主题:换位思考 关爱他人
I’d like to share a little story with you about something that happened when I was four. I remember it clearly. Our loving family dog was nearing the end of his life. My father picked him up and put him in a little bed. Our dog, whom we loved very much, bit my father when he attempted to help him. How could he? Why? I couldn’t understand it. I didn’t like him anymore.
I hadn’t thought about that story for a long time but something that happened last week brought it back to me. I went to speak with a friend. When I knocked on the door, I met in an angry look and a few harsh(尖刻的)words. When the door was slammed(砰地关上)in my face, I stood there shocked, and suddenly, I thought of my dog bit my father 20 years ago. What brought that story back was that same feeling of betrayal( 背叛,辜负).
Both stories taught me something the next day. You see, when I got up in the morning and was told my dog had died, it became clear to me that he must have been in great pain. Much the same for the other story when I learned my friend’s wife had just left him.
We all have different opinions and feelings. And all of those can cause you to say and do things that can’t be understood by other people, because they are not in the same situation with you.
If you meet someone who acts in a way that doesn’t seem to fit the situation, put out your hand and be patient. You may turn around a story by your actions.
1. What is the influence of the incident mentioned in Paragraph 1?
A. It hurt his father’s feeling deeply.
B. It has puzzled the author ever since.
C. It left a deep impression on the author.
D. It made the author dislike dogs.
2. Why did the author’s friend say harsh words to the author?
A. He was ill-tempered.
B. He was suffering the pain of losing his wife.
C. He was bothered by an unexpected visit.
D. They once quarreled and he couldn’t forgive the author.
3. What’s the author’s advice to us?
A. Help those in need.
B. Look before you leap.
C. Respect for others is a kind of virtue.
D. Learn to put yourself in others’ shoes.
1. C    2. B    3. D
这是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。作者通过两次相似的经历,最终明白我们应该站在他人的角度,给予别人理解和帮助,并设身处地为他人着想。
1. 推理判断题。根据文章第一段的I'd like to share a little story with you about something that happened when I was four. I remember it clearly. (我想给你们分享一件我四岁时发生的一件事,这件事我记忆犹新)可以推测这件事给作者留下了深刻的印象,所以他直到现在都还记得很清楚。C. It left a deep impression on the author. (它给作者留下了深刻的印象)符合以上推测,故选C项。
2. 推理判断题。根据文章第二段的When I knocked on the door, I met in an angry look and a few harsh(尖刻的)words.(当我敲开门时,却看到了一张生气的脸,听到尖刻的话)和第三段的Much the same for the other story when I learned my friend's wife had just left him.(另一个故事也是如此,我了解到朋友的妻子刚刚去世) 可推测作者的朋友对他说尖刻的话是因为他刚刚失去了妻子,正经历着失去妻子的痛苦。B. He was suffering the pain of losing his wife. (他正在遭受失去妻子的痛苦)符合以上推测,故选B项。
3. 推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段的We all have different opinions and feelings. And all of those can cause you to say and do things that can’t be understood by other people, because they are not in the same situation with you. (我们都有不同的观点和感受,所有这些都会导致你说的话和做的事别人无法理解,因为他们和你的情况不同)可推测作者建议我们设身处地为别人着想。D. Learn to put yourself in others' shoes. (学会设身处地为他人着想)符合以上推测,故选D项。
05 话题:人与社会主题:父亲陪玩利于孩子情绪和情商
Children whose fathers make time to play with them from a very young age may find it easier to control their behavior and emotions as they grow up, research suggests.
    The study, by academics in the University of Cambridge and the LEGO Foundation, pulled together fragmentary(零碎的) evidence from the past 40 years to understand more about how fathers play with their children when they are very young.
    Although there are many similarities between fathers and mothers overall, the findings suggest that fathers engage in more physical play even with the youngest children. This seems to help children learn to control their feelings. Children who enjoyed highquality playtime with their fathers were less likely to exhibit emotional or behavioral problems. They also appeared to be better at controlling their aggression, and less likely to give other children a sound beating during disagreements at school.
    The reason for this may be that the physical play fathers prefer is particularly wellsuited for developing these skills.
    Paul Ramchandani, Professor of Play in Education, Development and Learning at the University of Cambridgesaid"It's important not to overstate the impact of fatherchild play as there are limits to what the research can tell us but it does seem that children who get a reasonable amount of playtime with their father benefit as a group."
    Despite the benefits of fatherchild play the authors stress that children who only live with their mother need not be at a disadvantage.
    "One of the things that our research points to time and again is the need to vary the types of play children have access to, and mothers can, of course, support physical play with young children as well," Paul Ramnchandani said, adding, "different parents may have slightly different inclinations(倾向)when it comes to playing with children, but part of being a parent is stepping outside your comfort zone. Children are likely to benefit most if they are given different ways to play and interact."
1. Why are fathers advised to play more with little children?
A. It can improve their relationship.
B. It can spare mothers from tiredness.
C. It makes fathers more responsible.
D. It benefits children's emotional health.
2. What can we know about the impact of father-child play in Paragraph 5?
A. It is worthy to be overstated.
B. It should be viewed objectively.
C. It has been widely recognized.
D. It's supported by adequate evidence.
3. What's Paul's attitude towards mother-child play
A. Disapproving.                         B. Doubtful.                         C. Sympathetic.                  D. Supportive.
4. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. The Pleasure of Playing with Kids
B. The Responsibility of Being a Father
C. Father-child Play Benefits Children
D. Play with Father or Play with Mother
本文章是一篇人生感悟类阅读,主要介绍了在孩子的童年时期,父亲多和孩子玩耍对孩子的情绪管理有着积极的影响。
1. D.细节理解题。根据文章第三段Although there are many similarities between fathers and mothers overall the findings suggest that fathers engage in more physical play even with the youngest children. This seems to help children learn to control their feelings.(尽管总的来说,父亲和母亲之间有许多相似之处,但研究结果表明,即使是最小的孩子,父亲也会参与更多的身体游戏,这似乎有助于孩子们学会控制自己的情绪)可知,父亲多和孩子玩耍有利于孩子的情绪健康,故选D
2. B.推理判断题。根据文章第五段可知:重要的是不要夸大父子游戏的影响,因为研究所能告诉我们的是有限的,但似乎与父亲有合理时间玩耍的孩子作为一个群体受益。因此,我们应该以客观的态度看待父子游戏所带来的影响,故选B
3. D.态度观点题。根据文章最后一段 One of the things that our research points to time and again is the need to vary the types of play children have access to, and mothers can, of course, support physical play with young children as well.(我们的研究一再指出的一点是,需要改变孩子们可以玩的游戏类型,当然母亲们也可以支持孩子们玩体育游戏)可知,Paul是支持孩子与母亲做游戏的,A. Disapproving反对的;B. Doubtful怀疑的;C. Sympathetic同情的;D. Supportive支持的,故选D
4. C.标题归纳题。根据文章第一段Children whose fathers make time to play with them from a very young age may find it easier to control their behavior and emotions as they grow up research suggests.(研究表明,如果孩子的父亲从很小的时候就抽出时间和他们一起玩,他们会发现在成长过程中更容易控制自己的行为和情绪)可知,如果孩子的父亲在很小的时候就抽出时间和他们一起玩,他们长大后可能会更容易控制自己的行为和情绪,因此选项C."父子游戏对孩子们有益",故选C
06 话题:人与社会主题:教师关爱影响深远
I was nine when I arrived at the Children’s Home in Nashua, New Hampshire. I failed third grade that year, and barely   16    it through a second time, and had squeaked through(侥幸通过) fourth grade by the time I reached Pauline Jambard’s fifth-grade class at Charlotte Avenue Elementary School.
I was    17    I wasn’t as intelligent as the other kids.   18    , Ms. Jambard took an instant liking to me. Of all the    19    in school, reading was my favorite. She would tell me, “Terry, you    20    reading. If you can understand what you’re reading, you’ll be    21    than most kids.” After I read all the books in our program, I started reading the classroom’s set of Encyclopedia Britannica(《不列颠百科全书》). And gradually I started to really    22    school life.
That    23    , our school threw a Christmas party for family and community members. My brother and I had no family to    24    . I still remember looking up and seeing Ms. Jambard walk through the front door and    25    she was there to see me. I was deeply moved. That was the    26    Christmas of my life!
After I graduated from Ms. Jambard’s class, my brother and I    27    , and I lost all touch with my teacher. Years later, I was on a business trip and had to drive through Nashua. I took a chance and    28    Charlotte Avenue Elementary School. I was walking toward her    29    when she came out into the hallway and said, “Terry!” It was as if I had    30    left! I was in seventh heaven on my flight home.
We have stayed in    31    , and I call Ms. Jambard at least once a year. Because of the    32    she instilled(灌输) in me, I went on to have a    33    career in engineering. I don’t know if Ms. Jambard realizes how much she    34    me, but I’ll never forget her    35    and faith in me.
16. A. ordered        B. arranged        C. made        D. demanded
17. A. glad        B. convinced        C. lucky        D. satisfied
18. A. However        B. Therefore        C. Otherwise        D. Besides
19. A. ideas        B. examples        C. facts        D. subjects
20. A. stop        B. forget        C. keep        D. start
21. A. prettier        B. smarter        C. braver        D. stronger
22. A. like        B. ignore        C. fear        D. choose
23. A. December        B. November        C. October        D. September
24. A. bother        B. thank        C. visit        D. invite
25. A. hoping        B. guessing        C. doubting        D. realizing
26. A. longest        B. quietest        C. happiest        D. busiest
27. A. moved        B. reunited        C. waited        D. wandered
28. A. closed down        B. dropped by        C. looked down        D. passed by
29. A. hospital        B. office        C. home        D. shop
30. A. sometimes        B. always        C. forever        D. never
31. A. danger        B. need        C. trouble        D. touch
32. A. confidence        B. shame        C. sympathy        D. passion
33. A. brief        B. successful        C. risky        D. relaxing
34. A. loved        B. hurt        C. helped        D. missed
35. A. politeness        B. appearance        C. kindness        D. ability
16. C    17. B    18. A    19. D    20. C    21. B    22. A    23. A    24. D    25. D   
26. C    27. A    28. B    29. B    30. D    31. D    32. A    33. B    34. C    35. C
这是一篇记叙文。文章作者讲述了小学五年级老师给作者关心和鼓励的故事。作者不知道老师是否意识到她对作者的帮助有多大,但是作者将永远不会忘记老师的好意和对自己的信心。
16. 考查动词辨析。由上文的I failed third grade that year可知,作者第二次才勉强读完三年级。make it成功做到某事。A. ordered命令;B. arranged安排;C. made成功做到;D. demanded要求,故选C
17. 考查形容词辨析。由第一段中讲述的作者读了两次三年级,侥幸通过四年级的不光彩经历可推断,作者确信自己没有其他孩子聪明。A. glad高兴的;B. convinced确信;C. lucky幸运的;D. satisfied满意的,故选B
18. 考查副词辨析。 作者自认为自己不够聪明,然而,老师很快对他产生了好感。A. However然而;B. Therefore因此;C. Otherwise否则;D. Besides此外,故选A
19. 考查名词辨析。 由下文的reading was my favorite可知,在学校所有科目中,作者最喜欢阅读课。A. ideas观点;B. examples例子;C. facts事实;D. subjects科目,故选D
20. 考查动词辨析。由下文的If you can understand what you're reading, you'll ... than most kids可推断,老师鼓励喜欢阅读的作者保持阅读的习惯。A. stop停止;B. forget忘记; C. keep保持;D. start开始,故选C
21. 考查形容词辨析。老师鼓励作者如果他能理解所读内容,他就会比绝大多数孩子聪明。A. prettier更漂亮;B. smarter更聪明;C. braver更勇敢;D. stronger更强壮,故选B
22. 考查动词辨析。有留级经历的作者在老师的鼓励下大量阅读之后渐渐开始喜欢学校生活。A. like喜欢;B. ignore忽略;C. fear害怕;D. choose选择,故选A
23. 考查名词辨析。由下文的a Christmas party可推断,那年12月份学校举办了圣诞派对。A. December十二月;B. November十一月;C. October十月;D. September九月,故选A
24. 考查动词辨析。学校为学生家长和社区成员举办圣诞派对,而作者和他的兄弟却没有家人可以邀请。A. bother打扰;B. thank感谢;C. visit参观;D. invite邀请,故选D
25. 考查动词辨析。由下文的I was deeply moved可推断,作者意识到圣诞派对时老师来看自己。A. hoping希望;B. guessing猜测;C. doubting怀疑;D. realizing意识到,故选D
26. 考查形容词辨析。由上文的I was deeply moved可推断,因为感受到了老师的关心,那个圣诞节成了作者人生当中最快乐的圣诞节。A. longest最长的;B. quietest最安静的;C. happiest最快乐的;D. busiest最忙的,故选C
27. 考查动词辨析。由下文的I lost all touch with my teacher可推断,毕业后作者和他的兄弟搬走了。A. moved搬走;B. reunited重聚;C. waited等候;D. wandered漫步,故选A
28. 考查动词短语辨析。作者出差期间顺便拜访了曾经就读的小学。A. closed down停业;B. dropped by顺便拜访;C. looked down俯视;D. passed by通过,故选B
29. 考查名词辨析。由上文的Charlotte Avenue Elementary School可推断,作者当时正朝着老师的办公室走去。A. hospital医院;B. office办公室;C. home家;D. shop商店,故选B
30. 考查副词辨析。由上文的I was walking toward her ... when she came out into the hallway and said, “Terry!可推断,在听到多年未见的恩师呼唤自己的名字时,作者感觉自己似乎从未离开过。A. sometimes有时;B. always总是;C. forever永远;D. never从未,故选D
31. 考查名词辨析。由下文的and I call Ms. Jambard at least once a year可推断,在那次见面之后,作者和老师一直保持联系。A. danger危险;B. need需要;C. trouble麻烦;D. touch联系,故选D
32. 考查名词辨析。上文讲到老师鼓励学习不好的作者坚持读书,作者因此喜欢上了学校生活。据此可推断,老师给了作者信心。A. confidence信心; B. shame羞愧;C. sympathy同情;D. passion激情,故选A
33. 考查形容词辨析。因为有了信心,作者在工程领域有了成功的事业。A. brief简短的;B. successful成功的;C. risky危险的;D. relaxing令人放松的,故选B
34. 考查动词辨析。作者不知道老师是否意识到她对作者的帮助有多大,但是作者将永远不会忘记老师的好意和对自己的信心。A. loved爱;B. hurt伤害;C. helped帮助;D. missed思念,故选C
35. 考查名词辨析。作者不知道老师是否意识到她对作者的帮助有多大,但是作者将永远不会忘记老师的好意和对自己的信心。A. politeness有礼貌;B. appearance外貌;C. kindness好意;D. ability能力,故选C
07 话题:人与社会主题:适应高中生活小策略
Attending senior high school means a new beginning in your life. Most of you look forward 36 the first day of high school, but still feel a little bit nervous. In order to make your high school life much 37 (easy), you can follow these tips.
Firstly, the change of ideas is important for you to attend senior high school. One of the 38(feature) of senior high school life is that you need to think, judge and act on your own. You can ask for help from your teacher, but don’t forget 39(depend) on your own ability. Secondly, to build a good relation net 40 (be) another important thing. Learning to get along with classmates and 41(form) new friendships are helpful to your school life and future. Thirdly, you should balance study and play. Play has to come second to your study, 42teachers and parents won’t be around to make sure that happens. Finally, you should develop 43 positive attitude towards pressure. It is 44(report) that many students have psychological problems. The ability to relax and face 45 (difficult) is as important as the ability to learn.
Keep it in mind: well begun is half done.
36. to 37. easier 38. features 39. to depend 40. is 41. forming 42. and 43. a 44. reported 45. difficulty
本文为一篇说明文。文章介绍了让高中生活更轻松的几个小技巧。
36. 考查固定搭配。句意:你们大多数人都盼望着上高中的第一天,但还是觉得有点紧张。look forward to为固定搭配,意为盼望。故填to
37. 考查比较级。句意:为了让你的高中生活更轻松,你可以遵循以下提示。分析句子及结合所填空前much可知,所填空处填easy的比较级形式。故填easier
38. 考查名词单复数。句意:高中生活的一个特点就是你需要独立思考、判断和行动。分析句子,可知one of后加可数名词复数形式,此处填feature的复数形式。故填features
39. 考查不定式。句意:你可以向老师求助,但别忘了要靠自己的能力。forget to do sth.为固定搭配,意为忘记做某事。故填to depend
40. 考查be动词。句意:其次,建立一个良好的关系网是另一件重要的事情。分析句子可知,不定式to build a good relation net在句中作主语,谓语动词用is。故填is
41. 考查动名词。句意:学会与同学相处,建立新的友谊,对你的学校生活和未来都有帮助。分析句子,结合前文Learning to get along with classmates可知,所填空处动名词作主语。故填forming
42. 考查连词。句意:游戏必须排在你学习之后,老师和家长要确保这一点。前文描述Play has to come second to your study游戏必须排在你学习之后,后文描述teachers and parents won’t be around to make sure that happens老师和家长要确保这一点。前后文为并列关系,连词and表并列。故填and
43. 考查不定冠词。句意:最后,你应该对压力保持积极的态度。分析句子可知,所填空处修饰名词attitude,且在形容词positive前,positive以辅音音素开头。故填a
44. 考查固定句型。句意:据报道,许多学生都有心理问题。It is reported  that为固定句型,意为据报道。故填reported
45. 考查名词。句意:放松和面对困难的能力和学习能力一样重要。分析句子,所填空处作动词face的宾语,用difficult的名词形式。故填difficulty
您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

Archiver|手机版|小黑屋|5432教案网 ( 蜀ICP备2022024372号-1 |川公网安备51152402000101号 )|网站地图

GMT+8, 2026-3-17 23:01 , Processed in 0.739669 second(s), 33 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.5

© 2001-2026 Discuz! Team.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表